Project EXI

The building of a Marlin 5EXi kit car, using a Seat Leon 1.8T 20v Donor

June 2011 Archives

Main > Archives > 2011 >
< 06 >

Sun Jun 26 11:02:32 BST 2011

Lacquered dashboard

300-Dashboard/IMG_6145jpg

The dashboard paint has now been drying for 24 hours. So it is ready to give it some coats of lacquer. Applied 3 coats of lacquer, about 30mins apart. Left to dry in to 30C heat that we are having today. Once cured it should be ready to re-fit the dashboard, hopefully for the last time


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: bodywork

Sat Jun 25 17:05:43 BST 2011

Dashboard painting, floor and side repeaters

300-Dashboard/IMG_6145jpg

Gave the dashboard 3 coats of satin black paint, good finish pleased with the results
Complete fitting the floor mats, now the whole floor pan is sound proofed.
drilled two 22mm holes in the side panels to hold the side repeaters. Had to extend the side repeater wiring and cover in conduit


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: electrical, bodywork

Wed Jun 22 17:05:43 BST 2011

Steering column surrond, Dashboard repaint

300-Dashboard/IMG_6143jpg

When I received the dashboard back from the flocking, the front edge (Part exposed to the outside) was painted black, but was not lacquared. Fitting the dash and front clam shell caused the paint to be scrathed and damaged, so I have elected to sandback prime and repaint this area. Sandaded back with 400 wet n dry paper. ready for spraying and lacquer in the next few days.
While the dashboard was out I could removed some additional material to allow the steering column surround to fit. This now fits, but there is a huge hole in the plastic surrond, where the quick release hub mount has been fitted. SO I found some similar black plastic and have cut and shaped a flat piece with a 32mm in the middle to fit over this hole. Will also cut out a plastic piece to fit over the removed right hand stalk. This will finish it off nicely and perhaps one day I may get the whole thing flocked as well.
Have to fiber fill in the heater matrix vents, and my temporary glue fix is not strong enough for a final solution. Will fiber in tomorrow night, ready for spraying black when the front edge of the dashboard is sprayed.

Thinking about an IVA in about two moths , still got some minor works to finish, and finalizing of a few areas.

Spoke to Terry, have passed on measurement for seat belt harness bar, 1129mm for my modified seat belt bar brackets
Also mentioned the rear engine cover vents pointed the wrong way (i.e upwards on the front section of the cover)
Confirmation that a VIN plate is still required


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: interior, bodywork

Mon Jun 20 17:34:22 BST 2011

Wing mirrors

420-GRPSidePanels/IMG_6132jpg

Fitted the wing mirrors to both sides, easily done. Measured the recommended 60mm down and 90mm from the front edge of the side panel. Drill M6 hole, and measured the correct distance to the second hole, drilled that.
Secured in place with stainless M6 button head, penny washer and nyloc.

Fitted the lense for the indicator warning lamps. Looks good.
Started to fit the steering column surround, will need som minor modifications, and perhaps some more dashboard removing to make it fit.


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: bodywork

Sun Jun 19 19:25:49 BST 2011

Quick release steering wheel fitted.

470-SteeringWheel/IMG_6165jpg

Set the front wheels to parralel wih a borrows wheel alignment kit, then fitted the quick release hub to the steering column.
A metal bar has been made and screwed into the end of the steering column, then tighten up, the quick release hub then slide over the bar, and both parts welded onto the steering column, the end of the quick release bar is then welded on the end to the bar in the steering column. There is no way this will break, double welds in the maner done are very permanet.

I also managed to align the doors better with the side panels, my holes on the rear side panel were a little out, a slight adjustment and the door profile is now flush with the side panels.

Also made up some aluminium bracing bars for the side panels, four in total, these hold the side panels securly in place, and will stop the front and rear clam pulling the side panel in. As well as stopping resonance noises when the car is driven.

Reassembled the dashboard after the steering wheel mod.

Not far to go now, just a few more minor fitments to go, wing mirrors, side indicators next.


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: interior

Wed Jun 15 12:47:18 BST 2011

Latest order received

Just recevied the parts from CBS, so can get on and secure the headlights in place with rubber washers.


Posted by Steve | Permanent link

Mod Jun 13 18:55:49 BST 2011

Rebuilding front clam

445-FrontSplitter/IMG_6124jpg

Now the paint has dried for the headlight brackets, it is time to put it all back together again. iFirst I put the front clam shell mounting brackets in onto the chassis carriers, and bolted the hinges up. With all components in place, the front clam shell is very heavy.
I need to make some finer adjustments to the height of the front clam shell, so it sits correctly with the side panels. There isn't too much play here, as I am limited by the dimensions and height of the intercooler. Will need a bit more adjustment
Secondt I put the headlight in place, and loosley bolted them to the brackets, secured the wiring for headlamps in place with cable ties.
To allow better fitment of the headlights, I have ordered some more parts from Car builder solutions, 18mm diameter x 4mm thick rubber washers, the right number to fit the gap. Will provide vibration damping, reduce long term fatigue ont he brackets

Other things ordered, are rubber P-wing piping for fitting between major bodywork components, u trim for the rear engine panel. Drivers clutch foot rest, passenger foot rest, 35mm reflectors for the rear lighting assembly, exhaust wrap tape, I will put this on the intercooler pipework, to keep heat out. Package was dispatched today, so should received it wednesday.


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: bodywork

Sun Jun 12 16:47:57 BST 2011

The last of the bodywork components

445-FrontSplitter/IMG_6115jpg

I had 3 more minor components of the bodywork left to fit, so today I set about fitting them.

First part is the bonnet scope, which encloses the fuel tank and allows vent for the radiator. I had to remove some body work at the bottom of the vent on the front clam shell to allow the scope to sit correctly. I decided to remove it all, to increase the amount of warm air than can be manage. Once removed it simply required 6 M6 bolts to hold it in place.

The rear aluminium engine panel was next in line, again simply a matter of 6 bolts to hold it all together. I will paint this black at a later stage, and also apply some rubber U-trim. to finish it off. One query I do have thou is not all the pressed out vents on the panel point downwards. Those at the very front of the panel point upwards. Which is not perfect as it acts a a great rain gutter, straight onto the injecter wiring.

Last of the main bodywork pices is the front splitter, this again just bolts onth the underside of the front clam. Getting it aligned correctly wasn't too much trouble, and by drilling through this and into the front clam. 50mm M6 bolts hold it all together. I had to remove the bolts I used for the front clam shell mounting bracket, so I could then bolt the splitter to the fiber and mounting plate togther.

While the front clam shell was off the car, it was also the ideal time to paint the headlight brackets.
Hammerite black smooth for the metal work, and satin black spray paint on the fiberglass. This has finished it off really well. Now to let it all dry overnight, before refixing the headlights, and getting the final alignment done. Now to watch the canadian F1 GP


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: bodywork

Fri Jun 10 19:05:56 BST 2011

Secured headlight brackets to clam shell

412-Headlights/IMG_6098jpg

Fitted the passenger side headlight brackets to the headlight housing, and checked the alignment
Sanded down the inside of the front clam shell, around the headlight bracket mount points, then refitted the headlights, and checked alignment again
Secured all headlight brackets into the clam shell with fiber filler, by pasting fiber filler under and over the headlight bracket
The fiber filler sets really quickly, withiin 30minutes the bungee cord temporarily holding the headlights in place can be removed.
Will leave to cure until sunday, at which poiint I will fit nyloc M6 nuts, and space the headlight correctly with washers. My aim is to get the headlight lense flush with the curve of the front clam shell
A coat of paint over the fiber filler and brackets will finish it off nicley


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: structual, lighting

Thu Jun 9 17:00:54 BST 2011

Fitting headlight brackets

412-Headlights/IMG_6094jpg

Set about fitting the headlight brackets to the headlights. Two brackets use mounting tags on the headlight housing, the third bracket requires a new hole in the headilght housing.
To fit the third bracket the lighting cluster can be removed by undoing two self tapping screws, and then releasing 5 spring clips with a screwdriver.
the third bracket is then lined up and the hole drilled through the side of the headlight housing
Once drilled I secured the bracket with M6 bolt, grommet and penny washers. Replaced the headlight lamp cluster, refitted spring clips and put the self tapping screws back in place.
Tested the lamp alignment and all looks ok, plus the headlight glass (re plastic) is flush with the bodywork
Have yet to repeat the same for the passenger side headlight, and fiber fill all brackets in place


Posted by Steve | Permanent link | File under: structual, lighting